Privacy Policy

Controller:

Lingo Best Academy Berlin – DeutschAkademie Gruppe GmbH
Mönckebergstraße 11
D-20095 Hamburg

Phone: +49 40 30039366
Fax: +49 40 30039368
E-mail: hamburg@deutschakademie.de

HRB 174167, Amtsgericht Hamburg
UID N°: DE351068360
Managing Director: Patrick Grona

The contact details of our data protection officer are:

c/o activeMind AG
Management- und Technologieberatung
Potsdamer Str. 3
80802 München

Telefon: +49 (0)89 / 91 92 94 – 900
E-Mail: datenschutz@deutschakademie.com

1. General Information

The protection and safety of your personal data is important to us. Therefore, this website stores and processes data exclusively in accordance with the European General Data Protection Regulation (GDPR). By using it, you agree to the data processing in the terms of this declaration. The current version of the GDPR can be found on  https://eur-lex.europa.eu/legal-content/DE/TXT/HTML/?uri=CELEX:32016R0679&from=DE

This privacy policy only applies to this website. If you are redirected to other sites via links on our pages, please refer directly to the redirected website for information about the respective handling of your data. Your personal data (e.g. title, name, address, email address, telephone number, bank details, credit card number) are only processed by us in accordance with the provisions of the European data protection law. The following terms inform you about type, scope and purpose of the collection, processing and use of personal data.

The use of this website is usually possible without providing any personal data. Insofar as personal data (e.g. name, address or email addresses) are collected on our pages, this is always done on a voluntary basis as far as this is possible. Without your prior consent, these data will not be passed on to third parties.

We would like to point out that data transmission on the Internet (e.g. communication by email or via non-encrypted websites) can be subject to security gaps. A consistent protection of data against access by third parties is not possible.

2. Rights of Data Subjects

According to the European GDPR you, as data subject, are entitled to extensive rights. Above all, these rights are intended to ensure greater transparency. Your rights as data subject are the right to information about the personal data related to you, to rectification or erasure, to restriction of processing, to objection to the processing as well as to data portability (only in case of contractual relationship or consent) and the right to withdrawal of consent at any time.

The easiest way for you as data subject to exercise your rights is to send an email to datenschutz@deutschakademie.com. Alternatively, you can send a notification by post, contact us personally or use the contact form on the website.

At any time, you have the right to lodge a complaint with the data protection authority regarding the processing of your personal data. The contact details of the data protection authority are as follows:

German data protection authority (LINK: BfDI – Startseite (bund.de))

German virtual data protection office (LINK: https://www.datenschutz.de/organisation-datenschutz/)

European Data Protection Supervisor (LINK: https://edps.europa.eu/)

3. Objection to Processing

You have the right to object at any time, on grounds relating to your particular situation, to the processing of personal data concerning you which is carried out on the basis of Art. 6(1)(f) DSGVO (data processing on the basis of a balance of interests); this also applies to profiling based on this provision within the meaning of Art. 4 No. 4 DSGVO. If you object, we will no longer process your personal data unless we can demonstrate compelling legitimate grounds for the processing which override your interests, rights and freedoms, or the processing serves the assertion, exercise or defense of legal claims.

4. Data Transfer outside the EU

Google processes data in the USA. There is no adequacy decision for the USA. We have European Standard Contractual Clauses with Google LLC.

5. Links

We carefully check links that lead away from our website. Nevertheless, we assume no responsibility or liability whatsoever for the content of sites to which links are provided on this website or any other online presence.

6. Inventory Data

Without your express consent or without any legal basis, your personal data will not be disclosed to third parties not involved in the contract. Your data will be blocked for further use once the contract has been completely fulfilled. After expiry period of tax and commercial law regulations, the data will be deleted unless you have agreed to further use.

Your personal data, as far as they are necessary for the creation, content or modification of the contractual relationship (inventory data), are exclusively used for the purpose of the contract. For example, your name and address must be passed on to the goods supplier for the delivery of the goods.

7. Third Party and Data Analysis Tools

If you visit our homepage, your surfing pattern might be analyzed statistically. This happens especially with cookies and with programs for analysis. The analysis of your surfing pattern is normally anonymous. This pattern cannot be traced back to you. You can object to this analysis or prevent it by not using certain tools. You will receive more details in the following terms.

8. Information regarding Cookies

There are three categories of cookies:

  • Cookies that are necessary to ensure basic functions of the website
  • Functional cookies that ensure the performance of the website
  • Targeted cookies that improve user experience.

The webpages make use of so-called cookies. Cookies do not damage your computer and do not contain any viruses. Cookies are used to make our website more user-friendly, effective and secure. Cookies are small text files that are saved on your computer by your browser.

Most of the cookies we use are so-called “session cookies”. They are automatically deleted at the end of your visit. Other cookies remain on your device until you delete them. These cookies enable us to recognize your browser when you next visit our site.

You can set your browser in such a way that you are informed about the use of cookies and only allow cookies in individual cases, you can deactivate the use of cookies in certain cases or on a general basis, and you can activate the automatic deletion of cookies when closing the browser. If cookies are deactivated, the functionality of this website may be restricted.

9. Functional Limitations without Cookies

If you do not generally allow us to use cookies, certain features and pages will not function as expected.

10. Your Account

If you provide us with your registration information in order to create an account with our platform, we will use the data you have provided solely for managing your account, the general business development and statistical purposes, the data will not be passed on to third parties.

The information you provide in the registration will remain with us until you ask us to delete it, revoke your consent to the storage or the purpose of the data storage is omitted (for example, after the completion of your request). Mandatory statutory provisions – especially retention periods – remain unaffected.

The processing of the data entered in the registration is carried out with regard to the initiation, implementation or termination of a contractual relationship (Art. 6 para. 1 lit. b DSGVO).

The provision of your personal data is voluntary. However, you can only create an account if you provide us with the required data.

11. Commentary Function

You have the opportunity to leave comments on our website. For this we use the comment function of WordPress. You must log in with an account. In addition to your comment, your username and the date of your comment are also stored.

The function also stores the IP address of the user. Since we do not check comments before the upload, we need this data in order to be able to take legal action against any unlawful violations, such as the use of derogatory language.

The comments and the data (e.g. IP address) are stored and remain on our website unless the comment is deleted.

The storage of your comment is based on your consent (Art 6 (1a) GDPR). You can withdraw your consent at any time by sending us an informal e-mail. The withdrawal of consent does not affect the legal process of your data until the moment of withdrawal.

12. Social Media Links

We do not use social media plug-ins to store or analyze data from our users. You may find a link to Facebook, Twitter or YouTube, but they are not directly linked to us, which means your data is not collected, stored or used in any other way or for any other purpose.

13. Web Analytics with Google Analytics

This website uses functions of the web analysis service Google Analytics. Provider is Google Inc., 1600 Amphitheatre Parkway Mountain View, CA 94043, USA. Google Analytics uses targeted cookies.

For more information on how Google Analytics uses user data, please refer to Google’s privacy policy: https://support.google.com/analytics/answer/6004245?hl=en

You can prevent the collection of data generated by the cookie and related to your use of the website for Google, and also prevent the processing of these data by Google, by downloading and installing the browser plugin available here: https://tools.google.com/dlpage/gaoptout?hl=en

This website uses Google Analytics with the extension “anonymizeIP()”, so that IP addresses are processed only in a shortened way in order to exclude any direct personal reference.

Google processes data in the USA. There is no adequacy decision for the USA. We have European Standard Contractual Clauses with Google LLC.

14. IP Anonymization

On this website the function of IP anonymisation is activated which allows the shortening of your Google IP address within the states of the European Union or other states that are included in the Agreement on the European Economic Area before the transmission to the USA. Only in single cases the full IP address will be transmitted to a server from Google to the USA and will be shortened there. On behalf of the operator of this website Google will use this information in order to analyse how you use this page, to create a report about the activity on the homepage and in order to provide more services for the website operator in association with the use of this website and the internet. The IP address which will be provided by your browser in accordance with Google Analytics will not be merged with other data from Google.

15. Browser Plugin

You can prevent the storage of cookies with an according setting in your browser software. However, this might result in not being able to utilize the full functionality of this website.

You can prevent the collection of data by Google generated by cookies and related to your use of the website (including your IP address) and also prevent the processing of this data by Google by downloading and installing the browser plugin available here: https://tools.google.com/dlpage/gaoptout?hl=en

16. Objection to Data Processing by Google Analytics

You can prevent the processing of data through Google Analytics by clicking on the following link: https://support.google.com/analytics/answer/181881?hl=en. An opt-out-cookie will be set that prevents the collection of your data if you visit the website in the future.

For further information on how Google Analytics uses user data, please refer to Google’s privacy policy: https://support.google.com/analytics/answer/6004245.

17. Data Processing

We have a Data Processing Agreement with Google fulfils the requirements of the German and Austrian data protection authority for the use of Google Analytics.

18. Demographic Characteristics with Google Analytics

This website uses the Google Analytics „demographic data” function. With this function, reports can be created that generate information about the age, gender and interests of the visitors. This data originates from Google advertising that is based on the interests of the visitors as well as by the visitor’s data from third parties. This data cannot be traced back to a specific person. You can deactivate this function anytime through your display settings in your Google account or object to the collection of your data through Google Analytics as described in the paragraph “Objection to Data Processing”.

19. Google Analytics Remarketing

Our websites use the functions of Google Analytics Remarketing in combination with across devices functions of Google AdWords and Google DoubleClick. Google Inc., 1600 Amphitheatre Parkway, Mountain View, CA 94043, USA, is the operator.

This function enables the combination of the target group for advertisement, created by Google Analytisc Remarketing, with the across devices functions of Google AdWords and Google DoubleClick.  With the help of this function interest-based and personalized advertising messages, which were adapted to you according to your previous usage and surf pattern on a terminal (e.g. cell phone), can be also shown on another device (e.g. tablet or PC).

Once you give your according consent, Google will link your web and app browser history with your Google account. This way you can see the same personalized advertising messages on every device you are logged into your Google account.

In order to support this function, Google Analytics captures Google authenticated IDs of the users, which temporarily are linked to our Google Analytics data in order to define and create target groups for the advertising across devices.

You can object to the Remarketing/Targeting across devices permanently by deactivating personalized advertising on your Google account.

The summary of the collected data in your Google account is based on your consent, which you can give or revoke (Art. 6 (1a) GDPA).  Data processing, which is not linked to your Google account (for example if you don’t have a Google account or if you objected to the merging of data), is based on the data processing described in Art. 6 (1f) GDPR. The website operator has a legitimate interest in the anonymous analysis of the user patterns for advertising purposes.

Further information and the privacy policy of Google you can find under https://www.google.com/policies/technologies/ads/.

Google processes data in the USA. There is no adequacy decision for the USA. We have European Standard Contractual Clauses with Google LLC.

20. Google AdWords and Google Conversion Tracking

This website uses Google AdWords. AdWords is an online advertising program of Google Inc., 1600 Amphitheatre Parkway, Mountain View, CA 94043, United States (“Google”).

In accordance with Google AdWords, we use the Conversion Tracking capacity as well. If you click on an advertisement placed by Google, this will set a cookie for the Conversion Tracking. Cookies are small text files that are stored on the computer by the internet browser. These cookies lose their validity after 30 days and do not serve as the personal identification of the user. If the user visits specific internet pages of this website and the cookie has not lost its validity, Google and us can see that the user has clicked on the advertisement and has been redirected to this site.

Every Google AdWords customer receives a different cookie. The cookies cannot be traced back by the websites of AdWords customers. The information received by the Conversion cookie helps to elaborate Conversion statistics for the AdWords customers which have chosen the Conversion Tracking. The customers get to know the total number of users that have clicked on their advertisement and have been redirected to a site with a Conversion Tracking Tag. However, they do not receive information by which the user can be identified personally. If you do not want to participate in the tracking, you can object to this function by deactivating the cookie for the Google Conversion Tracking through the internet browser under the user settings. In this case you will be not included in the Conversion Tracking statistics.

The storage of Conversion cookies and the use of this tracking tool are based on Art. 6 (1f) GDPR. The website operator has a legitimate interest in the analysis of the user patterns in order to optimize the web offer as well as the advertising.

You will find further information regarding Google AdWords and Google Conversion Tracking in the privacy policy of Google: www.google.de/policies/privacy/. You can set your browser so that you will be informed if cookies are set and permit cookies only in individual cases, you can exclude the setting of cookies for specific or all cases and also activate the automatic erasure of the cookie when closing the browser. The functionality of this website might be limited in case of deactivation of cookies.

Google processes data in the USA. There is no adequacy decision for the USA. We have European Standard Contractual Clauses with Google LLC.

21. Google Maps

This website uses an API of the Google Maps mapping service. Google Inc., 1600 Amphitheatre Parkway, Mountain View, CA 94043, United States, is the operator.

In order to use the functionality of Google Maps, it is necessary to store your IP address. This information will be normally transmitted to a Google server in the USA and stored there. The operator of this homepage has no influence on this data transmission.

The use of Google Maps is based on the interest of a pleasant presentation of our online offer and in order to find the places indicated on our website more easily.  This interest is legitimated by Art. 6 (1f) GDPR.

You will find more information regarding the use of user data in the privacy policy of Google: www.google.de/policies/privacy/.

Google processes data in the USA. There is no adequacy decision for the USA. We have European Standard Contractual Clauses with Google LLC.

22. Vimeo

We use the provider Vimeo for the integration of videos. Vimeo is operated by Vimeo, LLC, 555 West 18th Street, New York, New York 10011, USA.

On some of our web pages, we use plugins from the provider Vimeo. If you have given your consent and visit a subpage of our website that is provided with such a plugin, a connection to the Vimeo servers is established and the respective video is loaded. This transmits to the Vimeo server which of our sites you have visited. If you are logged in as a member of Vimeo, Vimeo assigns this information to your personal user account. When using the plugin, for example by clicking on the start button of a video, this information is also assigned to your user account. You can prevent this by logging out of your Vimeo user account before using our website and deleting the corresponding cookies from Vimeo.

The purpose of the processing is to be able to provide you with videos about our activities. The legal basis for this processing is your consent pursuant to Art. 6 (1) a) GDPR. You can revoke your consent at any time with effect for the future.

In this context, your personal data will only be processed until the purpose of the processing no longer applies or until you have revoked your consent.

You can find more information on how user data is handled in Vimeo’s privacy policy: https://vimeo.com/privacy.

When using Vimeo, your data will be transferred to the USA. There is currently no adequacy decision of the European Commission for the USA. We have standard contractual clauses with Vimeo in order to implement the European data protection regulations and to adequately protect your data even after the transfer. We will provide you with a copy of the standard contractual clauses upon request.

The provision of your data is voluntary, based on your consent. Without the provision of the data, we can unfortunately not provide you with videos.

23. Our LiveChat Support

We use a live chat and chatbot from the company LiveChat Inc. 101 Arch Street, 8th Floor, Boston MA 02110, United States of America on our website. You can use the live chat like a contact form to chat with our staff in near real time. By doing so, we want to make it easy for you to contact us. When using the chat, personal data is collected, in particular:

  • Date and time of the visit,
  • Browser type and version,
  • IP address,
  • used operating system,
  • URL of the previously visited website,
  • Amount of data sent,
  • first name, last name and
  • e-mail address.

Depending on the conversation with our employees, further personal data that you have entered may arise in the chat. The nature of this data depends largely on your request or the problem you describe to us.

In addition, LiveChat stores the history of live chats. This serves the purpose of sparing you extensive explanations of the history of your inquiry under certain circumstances as well as for the constant quality control of our live chat offer. If you do not want us to do this, please let us know using the contact details below. Stored live chats will then be deleted by us immediately. Otherwise, your data will be deleted one year after the final processing of the request.

Data processing by LiveChat only takes place if you have given your consent via the cookie banner. The legal basis is therefore your consent according to Art. 6 para. 1 lit. a GDPR. You can revoke your consent at any time with effect for the future.

For more information about LiveChat and the data collected, please refer to the following link: https://www.livechat.com/legal or the privacy policy of LiveChat: https://www.livechat.com/legal/privacy-policy/.

LiveChat, as the recipient of your data, transfers your data to the USA. We have standard contractual clauses with LiveChat in order to implement the European data protection regulations and to adequately protect your data even after the transfer. We will provide you with a copy of the standard contractual clauses upon request.

The provision of your data is voluntary, based on your consent. Unfortunately, without providing the data, you will not be able to use the chat function.

24. Hotjar

Our website uses the web analytics service Hotjar provided by Hotjar Ltd. Hotjar Ltd is a company headquartered in the European Union – Malta (Hotjar Ltd, Level 2, St Julians Business Centre, 3, Elia Zammit Street, St Julians STJ 1000, Malta), which is subject to the requirements of the GDPR.

We use Hotjar to better understand our users’ needs and optimize the experience on this website. Using Hotjar’s technology, we get a better understanding of our users’ experiences (e.g. how much time users spend on which pages, which links they click, what they like and dislike, etc.). This helps us tailor our offering based on feedback from our users. With Hotjar, we can record your mouse and scroll movements and clicks, among other things. Hotjar can also determine how long you have remained with the mouse pointer on a particular spot. From this information, Hotjar creates so-called heat maps, which can be used to determine which website areas are viewed preferentially by the website visitor. Furthermore, we can determine how long you stayed on a page and when you left it. We can also determine at which point you abandoned your input in a contact form (so-called conversion funnels). In addition, Hotjar can be used to obtain direct feedback from website visitors. This function serves to improve the website operator’s web offerings. Hotjar uses technologies that enable the recognition of the user for the purpose of analyzing user behavior (e.g. cookies or use of device fingerprinting).

Hotjar works with cookies and other technologies to collect information about the behavior of our users and about their end devices (in particular, IP address of the device (collected and stored only in anonymized form), screen size, device type (unique device identifiers), information about the browser used, location (country only), preferred language for viewing our website). Hotjar stores this information in a pseudonymized user profile. The information is neither used by Hotjar nor by us to identify individual users nor is it merged with other data about individual users.

Your data will be deleted after one year at the latest. You can consent to the storage of a user profile and information about your visit to our website by Hotjar as well as the setting of Hotjar cookies in our cookie banner and revoke your consent there at any time with effect for the future.

If you would like to disable data collection by Hotjar in general, you can also click on the following link and follow the instructions there: https://www.hotjar.com/opt-out. Please note that the deactivation of Hotjar must be done separately for each browser / end device.

Data processing by Hotjar only takes place if you have given your consent via the cookie banner. The legal basis for the storage of information in your end device and for accessing information that is already stored in your end device is therefore your consent according to Section 25 (1) TTDSG (New German Telecommunications-Telemedia Data Protection Act). The legal basis for processing going beyond this is your consent according to Art. 6 para. 1 lit. a GDPR.

For more information about Hotjar and the data it collects, please see the following link: https://www.hotjar.com/privacy or Hotjar’s privacy policy: https://www.hotjar.com/legal/policies/privacy

We have European Standard Contractual Clauses with Hotjar to implement European data protection regulations.

The providing of your data is voluntary, based on your consent.

25. Server Log Files

The provider of the webpages automatically collects and stores information in so-called server log files, which your browser automatically transmits to us. These are:

  •   Browser type and browser version
  •   Used operating system
  •   Referrer URL
  •   Hostname of the accessing computer
  •   Time of the server request
  •   IP address

This data cannot be assigned to specific persons. It will not be merged with other data sources.

The process of data is based on Art. 6 (1f) GDPR. The website provider has a legitimate interest in the flawless technical presentation and the optimization of the website. And therefore the server log files are necessary.

We reserve the right to subsequently check this data if we become aware of concrete evidence of unlawful use.

26. Objection to Advertising Mails

We object to the use of the contact details that are published under the imprint for explicitly not requested advertising and information material. The website operator reserves the right to take legal action in case of a non-requested sending of information material such as spam mails.

27. SSL encryption

This site uses SSL encryption for security reasons and to protect the transmission of confidential content, such as enquiries that you send to us as site operators. You can recognize an encrypted connection by the fact that the address line of the browser changes from “http://” to “https://” and by the lock symbol in your browser line.

If SSL encryption is activated, data that you transmit to us cannot be read by third parties.